Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lasimorpha senegalensis Schott
Family : Araceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(001), H(018), H(033), H(099), H(126)
Recipes : H(001) conjunctivitis, macerated fresh leaves of Lasimorpha senegalensis for ocular instillation
H(018) headache, heated grinded leavesof Portulaca oleracea of Lasimorpha senegalensis and Canna indica associated à l’bark of racine of Cephaelis suaveolens by local application
H(033) sterility VO. : decoction of fruit.
H(099) beriberi, decoction of fresh leaves of Lasimorpha senegalensis of Brillantaisia owariensis, Ocimum basilicum, Cissus aralioides, Ocimum gratissimum and Aframomum laurentii, VO. 1 glass 3 times per day during 3 weeks
H(099) beriberi, external use (soins of beauté) : pounded leaves des plantes susnommées associated with palm oil
H(109) back pain, decoction of leaves of Morinda morindoides associated with bark of Leonotis nepetifolia, rhizome of Lasimorpha senegalensis and stem of Acacia pentagona, VO.
H(099) madness, macerated leaves of Polyalthia suaveolens of Cephaelis suaveolens, Lomariopsis guineensis and Lasimorpha senegalensis as cooking liquid for the patient's food
H(126) jaundice enema : expressed juice of flowers of Lasimorpha senegalensis associated with the grated bark of Harungana madagascariensis diluted in the juice of Costus lucanusianus
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Tandala (Ngumu), Libenge-sud (Mawuya), Lokolela (Bongonda), Bikoro (Loondo))
Vernacular name : nzotdi gbazala, gbazo (Ngwaka), ensasa (Kisengele), iloto (Lokonda), mantolo (Lingala)
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(095), H(203)
Recipes : H(095) fodder plant, leaves of Lasimorpha senegalensis
H(203) packaging, leaves
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : tiokola, tiokuela (Kikongo)