Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Leptoderris fasciculata (Benth.) Dunn
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(109), H(171)
Recipes : H(109) back pain, ashes of the leaves of Strychnos icaja of Leptoderris ferruginea local application after scarification
H(171) diabetes, decoction of leaves of Leptoderris fasciculata mixed with the juice of expressed stem of Costus lucanusianus, VO. 2 glasses per day.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Lokolela.)
Vernacular name : muanzolanga (Mpama), muanzolanga (Kinunu)