Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Leucas grandis Vatke
Family : Lamiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(108), H(185)
Recipes : H(185) sneezing, allergic rhinitis.((sihenyi (Kibushi) or husamua (Shimaore)): Crush entre les mains the leaves of the grass of Leucas grandis and recover the drops: with a pad of a fiber of coco impregnated with the juices, iphon the nostrils, which triggers a final sneeze !
H(108) cold with fever, pound the leaves of the herb of Leucas grandis with of the oil of coco, impregnate a tissue and make an application on the nose: one is enough
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : azu tsihenyi (Kibushi), mtsamua (Shimaore)
Reference HO 17
Author(s) : Okello, S.V., Nyunja R.O., Netondo G.W. & Onyango J.C.
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by Sabaot of Mt. Elgon Kenya African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines Volume 7, No. 1, pp 1-10 (2010)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, ashes of the whole plant of Leucas grandis, RNS. (Probably VO.)
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mont Elgon region)
Vernacular name : ketitabroronik (Sabaot)