Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lippia adoensis var. koseret Sebsebe
Family : Verbenaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 55
Author(s) : Avigdor, E., H Wohlmuth, Z. Asfaw, T. Awas
Title : The current status of knowledge of herbal medicine and medicinal plants in Fiche, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:38 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/38
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095), culinary – used in making "niter kibbe" (a type of ghee) (recipe collected from vendors of medicinal plants in local market of Fiche)
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (town of Fiche, Oromia region)
Vernacular name : koseret (Amharic)
Reference HA 55
Author(s) : Avigdor, E., H Wohlmuth, Z. Asfaw, T. Awas
Title : The current status of knowledge of herbal medicine and medicinal plants in Fiche, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:38 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/38
Symptoms : H(215)
Recipes : H(215) bee attractant (recipe collected from vendors of medicinal plants in local market of Fiche)
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (town of Fiche, Oromia region)
Vernacular name : koseret (Amharic)