Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lippia chevalieri Moldenke
Family : Verbenaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) fever, paludism roots of Lippia chevalieri, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : báè-báè (Futa-fula), báè-báè, ussumo-coloma (Fula), ussum-culum-ô (Mandinga)
Reference HK 12
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Plantes médicinales et toxiques des Peuls et des Toucouleurs du Sénégal. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 11, 384 - 444 (1964) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1964_num_11_10_2785 Plantes médicinales et toxiques des Peuls et des Toucouleurs du Sénégal. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 11, 543 - 599, (1964) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1964_num_11_12_2795
Symptoms : H(091), H(099)
Recipes : H(091) invigorating, H(099) soothing, macerated with Lippia chevalieri root powder
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : wusumkoloma (Peul).
Reference HK 73
Author(s) : Kerharo, J.
Title : L'aromathérapie et la gemmothérapie dans la pharmacopée sénégalaise traditionnelle Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 18, n°4-6, pp. 109-141; Avril-mai-juin 1971. https://doi.org/10.3406/jatba.1971.6847
Symptoms : H(007), H(099), H(104)
Recipes : H(099) calming and invigorating for H(104) the dull and persistent affections of the abdominal region : Traditional healers use macerate or decoction of Lippia chevalieri root powder
H(007) diuretic, parties aériennes, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : thé de Gambie (French
Reference HN 37
Author(s) : Nordeng, H., W. Al-Zayadi, D. Diallo, N. Ballo, B.S. Paulsen
Title : Traditional medicine practitioners' knowledge and views on treatment of pregnant women in three regions of Mali Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:67 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/67
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 26) paludism (during pregnancy), drink boiled decoction of plant bundle of Lippia chevalieri
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali
Vernacular name : n’ganiba (Bambara)
Reference HN 41
Author(s) : Nergard, C.S. , T. P. Than Ho, D. Diallo, N. Ballo, B. S. Paulsen and H. Nordeng
Title : Attitudes and use of medicinal plants during pregnancy among women at health care centers in three regions of Mali, West-Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:73 (2015)
Symptoms : H(095), H(201)
Recipes : H(095, 39) nutrition or as a dietary supplement, H(201, 50) well-being, decoction of plant bundles or leaves of Lippia chevalieri, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mali (Siby, Dioila and Bamako.)
Vernacular name : n’ganibakala