Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ludwigia erecta (L.) H. Hara
Family : Onagraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 38
Author(s) : Muthaura, C.N. , G.M. Rukunga, S.C. Chhabra, G.M. Mungai & E.N.M. Njagi
Title : Traditional phytotherapy of some remedies used in treatment of malaria in Meru district of Kenya. South African Journal of Botany , Volume 73, Issue 3, Pages 402-411 (2007)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, infusion in hot water of the whole plant of Ludwigia erecta, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Meru district, Imenti forest game reserve )
Vernacular name : mungei