Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Obetia tenax (N.E. Br.) Friis
Family : Urticaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 51
Author(s) : Constant, N. L. , M. P. Tshisikhawe
Title : Hierarchies of knowledge: ethnobotanical knowledge, practices and beliefs of the Vhavenda in South Africa for biodiversity conservation Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:56 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0255-2
Symptoms : H(020), H(095)
Recipes : H(020) stem of Obetia tenax: used to treat snake bite wounds
H(095) leaves: cooked and eaten with porridge as a nutritious meal
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : muvhazwi (Vhavenda), mountain nettle (English)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(020), H(095)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, roots of Obetia tenax, RNS.
H(095) leaves of Obetia tenax as vegetable
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : muendanathavha (Venda)