Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cyperus bulbosus Vahl
Family : Cyperaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 24
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used for human ailments in Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:63 ( 2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/63 + Additional fil
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) jaundice, fresh roots of Cyperus bulbosus, crush, homogenize with cold water and drink
Region : East Africa
Country : North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name : ingicha (Amharic)
Reference VC 09b
Author(s) : Curasson, M.G.
Title : Arbre, arbustes, buissons et fourrages spontanés divers en régions tropicales et subtropicales.Revue d' élevage et de médecine vétérinaire des pays tropicaux, Tome 6 (nouvelle série) n° 1, 37 - 56, 91-112, 1953
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vo(095) The Cyperaceae often have cornestibles tubers per sheep. Cyperus bulbosus is a plant on the edge of the ponds of the Sahel
Region : Sahelian zone
Country : Sahelian zone
Vernacular name : not registered