Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Daniellia alsteeniana P. A. Duvign.
Family : Caesalpiniaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(091), H(103), H(104), H(139), H(176), H(203)
Recipes : H(091) weakness, root of Daniellia alstemeeniana, decoction bath
H(103) toothache bark decoction mouth wash
H(104) stemomach pains, stem decoction, VO.
H(139) erectile dysfunction root chewing, VO.
H(176) scoliosis root decoction bath
H(203) constuction wood
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : mulomba (Kikongo)