Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Deinbollia pinnata (Poir.) Schumach. & Thonn.
Family : Sapindaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 60
Author(s) : Amujoyegbe, O.O., M. Idu, J.M. Agbedahunsi, J.O. Erhabor
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of medicinal plants used in the management of sickle cell disorder in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 185, 347–360 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.03.042
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) sickle cell disorder, leaf from wild Deinbollia pinnata, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria du sud
Vernacular name : ogiri- egba (Local name), water willow (Common name)
Reference HS 20
Author(s) : Sonibare, M.A. , J.O. Moody, E.O. Adesanya
Title : Use of medicinal plants for the treatment of measles in Nigeria. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 122, pp. 268–272 (2009)
Symptoms : H(046)
Recipes : H(046) measles, the leaves of Peperomia pellucida and Elytraria marginata with seeds of Capsicum frutescens and Deinbollia pinnata are cooked with fish (Clarias gariepinus) and taken as soup.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ijebu area of Ogun State)
Vernacular name : ogiri (Ijebu)