Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Trifolium burchellianum subsp.burchellianum
Family : Fabaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(118), H(201), H(206)
Recipes : H(118) infused roots Trifolium burchellianum.subsp.burchellianum for sore throats, H(206) sweating agent, H(007) diuretic, H(201); as charm to obtain a gift of eloquence
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : oqopolla-thula, moroko, ‘musa-pelo
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(118)
Recipes : H(118) infused roots of Trifolium burchellianum subsp.burchellianum for sore throats
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : oqopolla-thula, moroko, ‘musa-pelo
Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms : H(037), H(178)
Recipes : H(037) tuberculosis, H(178) heart problems, roots of Trifolium burchellianum, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : moroko (Sesotho)