Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cussonia paniculata Eckl. & Zeyh. subsp. Paniculata
Family : Araliaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104, 1) stomach complain, roots of Cussonia paniculata. Decoction for 5 minutes and 3 teaspoons of salt is added to the extract (2l bottle). One tin cup of the mixture is taken orally. Thrice a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : malebathe
Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms : H(078)
Recipes : H(078) cervical cancer, wounds, leaves of Cussonia paniculata subsp.sinuata, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : mots’ets’e (Sesotho)