Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dianthus basuticus Burtt Davy
Family : Caryophyllaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms :
Recipes : Vb(033) Dianthus basuticus for the fertility in bulls
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : hlokoana-la-tsela, tlokofiloan
Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(050)
Recipes : H(050) Dianthus basuticus again flatulency
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : hlokoana-la-tsela, tlokofiloan
Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms : H(037), H(201)
Recipes : H(037) tuberculosis, H(201) internal parasites, introduced by witchcraft, roots of Dianthus basuticus, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : hlokoana-la-tsela (Sesotho)