Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Leucosidea sericea Eckl. & Zeyh.
Family : Rosaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) leaf of Leucosidea sericea, decoction for vermifuge
H(068) vermifuge, leaf of Agrimonia bracteata decoction mixed with Leucosidea sericea
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : cheche
Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : V(037), V(102)
Recipes : V(037) leaf of Leucosidea sericea, coughs
V(102) for excess bile in animals
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : cheche
Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) leaf of Leucosidea sericea, decoction for vermifuge
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : cheche
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) leaf of Leucosidea sericea, decoction for vermifuge
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : cheche
Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms : H(013), H(199)
Recipes : H(013) herpes, H(199) HIV and related infections ; leaves, stem bark, Leucosidea sericea, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : cheche (Sesotho)
Reference HT 48
Author(s) : Thornton-Barnett, S.R
Title : Ancestral pharmacopoeias: a paleoethnobotanical assessment of plant use in the western free state, South Africa Thesis submitted to the Graduate Council of Texas State University in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Arts with a Major in Anthropology, December 2013
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) high blood pressure, decoction of leaves of Leucosidea sericea
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Basotho Cultural Village herbal trail)
Vernacular name : tjhetjhe