Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Parapodium costatum E. Mey.
Family : Apocynaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) dried roots of Parapodium costatum as protective charm against bad omens
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : sehamela-poli
Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms : H(078), H(082), H(199)
Recipes : H(078) internal and external tumours, H(082) phlegm, H(199) HIV and related infections, ; roots of Parapodium costatum, RNS
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : sehamela-poli (Sesotho)