Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Commiphora arafy H. Perrier
Family : Burseraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) grief [for] dead person ( hamu ulu mati (Kibushi)), pound into a mortar leaves or bark of Commiphora arafy, the small vine of Cardiospermum halicacabum, the resin of Boswellia sacra , the white earth of Chirongui, tani futsi; put the mixture in a small bundle made with a piece of cloth of the deceased. The back and the chest of the saddened person are struck with the backpack, then the person should drink the filtered water from the remaining mixture.
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : matiambelu (Kibushi)