Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dalbergia arbutifolia Baker
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(109), H(113)
Recipes : H(109) back pain, following a prolonged sitting position: herbal tea with the plant parts of Momordica charantia et ofthe bark of filao : VO. At will. prepare a plaster using oil of coco with the roots of Paullinia pinnata of Dalbergia arbutifolia of Triclisia capitata, As well as ginger and cloves : apply at rest.
H(097) orchitis (inflammation of the testis). preparing a decoction with Pothos scandens,, Triclisia capitata, Paullinia pinnata., Dalbergia arbutifolia, Monanthotaxis glaucocarpa. VO. morning and evening If we live far from the forest, we take the bark of Mimusops comorensis and the root of Caesalpinia bonduc with flatter gray seeds. Prohibited, fadi (Kibushi) : chilli, chives, lemon.
H(113) knee pain (marari luhaliki), herbal tea with Kalanchoe pinnata et with the liane of Ipomoea pescaprae. Massaging the painful area three days. Then, crushthe roots of Dalbergia arbutifolia, Paullinia pinnata, Pothos scandens, Triclisia capitata, Monanthotaxis glaucocarpa, Syzygium aromaticum, ginger,coconut milk: make a plaster and with the paste cover with a bandage at bedtime
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : mzimamoro (Shimaore)