Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Trichosanthes anguina L.
Family : Cucurbitaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(006), H(051), H(091)
Recipes : Trichosanthes anguina used for the treatment of : H(006) purgative (roots), H(051) bilious fevers, H(091) tonic (leaves)
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : patole (Creole) , poudalenkayei (Tamoul)