Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Triticum monococcum L.
Family : Poaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 72
Author(s) : Mahomoodally, M. F.
Title : A quantitative ethnobotanical study of common herbal remedies used against 13 human ailments catergories in Mauritus African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines,11(6):1-32 (2014)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea. Add flour of Triticum monococcum in soft drink VO. 2 or 3 times.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : la farine (local language), flour (English)