Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vitis vinifera L.
Family : Vitaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) boils, fresh leaves of Vitis vinifera, poultice
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : dalya (Arabic), vigne (French)
Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(001), H(018)
Recipes : Vitis vinifera used for the treatment of : H(001) ophthalmia, H(018) headache
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : vigne (Creole) , kodimoundiri-pazham (Tamoul)
Reference HK 78
Author(s) : Kidane, L. , G, Gebremedhin & T, Beyene
Title : Ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants in Ganta Afeshum District, Eastern Zone of Tigray, Northern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,14:64 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0266-z
Symptoms : H(001), H(037), H(151)
Recipes : H(001) eye, diseases, H(151) high blood-pressure, H(178) heart disease, fresh fruit is squeezing and drink
H(037) cough , fresh fruit is squeezing, mixed with egg, boil and drink.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Eastern Zone of Tigray
Vernacular name : weyni (Tigrigna)
Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) food, fruits of Vitis vinifera, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : umdiliya (isi Xhosa)
Reference HM 81
Author(s) : Mongalo, N. I. and T. J. Makhafola
Title : Ethnobotanical knowledge of the lay people of Blouberg area (Pedi tribe), Limpopo Province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 14:46 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0245-4
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151, 12) roots of Vitis vinifera are used to treat high blood pressure in adults, RNS., VO.
H(095) fruits are edible.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : moterebe