Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Atropa bella-donna L.
Family : Solanaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(037), H(156), H(210)
Recipes : H(156) whooping cough decoction of 8 gr of leaves and 4 gr of roots of Atropa bella-donna (belladona), 360 gr H20, filter + 250 gr of sugar, make a syrup, VO. 1 teaspoon 2 to 3 x / J
Atropa bella-donna is also involved in the treatment of : H(037) whooping cough, H(210) narcotique (poultice of leaves)
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : belladone (Creole)