Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bambusa arundinacea (Retz.) Willd.
Family : Poaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(005), H(007x), H(008), H(068), H(091), H(104), H(108)
Recipes : Bambusa arundinacea used for the treatment of : H(005) dropsy, H(007x) carminative, H(008) dysentery, H(068) anthelmintic, H(091) tonics, H(104) stomachics, H(108) colds (decoction leaves)
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : bambous (Creole), mouingel (Tamoul)