Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Brassica sinapistrum Boiss.
Family : Brassicaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(055), H(113), H(118), H(163), H(164)
Recipes : H(113) rheumatism + H(163) gout, seeds of Brassica sinapistrum (mustard) finely pounded+ H2O froide. Rub the affected part
H(118) angina, the patient should be fasting, + of warm water foot bath with seeds of Brassica sinapistrum (mustard) kneaded in H2O + warm poultice of linseed off neck
Brassica sinapistrum used for the treatment of : H(055) in poisonings, H(164) rubefacient
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : moutarde (Creole) , kadoughon (Tamoul)