Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Citrus bigaradia Loisel.
Family : Rutaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(099), H(166), H(201)
Recipes : H(099) epilepsy, 30gr of the soft part of Polytrichum commune (bracken fern), 30 leaves of Citrus bigaradia (bigardier), infusion in 4 cups, sugar, + 1 spoon H2O of orange flowers, (Citrus ×aurantium) VO. 3 cups / day. After 20 days double the dose
Citrus bigaradia is also involved in the treatment of : H(166) spasm, H(201) neurosiss
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : bigaradier (Creole)