Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Danais fragrans (Comm. ex Lam.) Pers.
Family : Rubiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(013), H(051), H(091)
Recipes : Danais fragrans used for the treatment of : H(013) dry patches, H(013) ulcers, H(051) fevers, H(091) tonic
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : liane bois jaune ou de bœuf (Creole)
Reference HL 13
Author(s) : Lavergne, R. & R. Véra
Title : Etude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle à la Réunion. Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 236 p., (1989)
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(051) fever H(113) kidneys, decoction of Danais fragrans, VO. regularly (little used)
Region : Reunion
Country : Reunion
Vernacular name : liane jaune, liane bœuf, lingue noir