Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Oxalis repens Thunb.
Family : Oxalidaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(007), H(088), H(162), H(196)
Recipes : H(007) depurative syrup, 120 gr of each the following plants: Phyllanthus niruri (white curanellie), Phyllanthus urinaria (curanellie rouge), Sigesbeckia orientalis (herbe de flacq), roots of Smilax anceps (salsepareille), Oxalis repens (petit trèfle), Davallia tenuifolia (petite fougère), leaves of Cassia alata (catepen), Embelia micrantha (liane poilly), leaves and stems and roots of Cassia occidentalis (casse puante), pound all, 2 decoctions + 12 kg of sugar, well cooked in syrup of to get 12 bottles. Dose: 2 tablespoons / day. to repeat the treatment
Oxalis repens is also involved in the treatment of : H(088) astringent (en gargle), H(162) urinary retention, H(196) scurvy
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : trèfle (aigre) ou petite oreille maronne (Creole)