Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Stereospermum variabile H. Perrier
Family : Bignoniaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(004), H(027v), H(051), H(068), H(104)
Recipes : H(004) infected wound, bark powder of Stereospermum variabile mix with water and cataplasm in wound
H(027v) prenatal care, roots powder mix with water and forehead mask
H(051) paludism, H(068) bilharzia, roots hot infusion VO.
H(051) fever in children, bark, leaves decoction and hot infusion, VO.
H(104) colic, leaves, decoction , VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : mangarahara, mahafangalotsy