Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Byttneria voulily Baill.
Family : Sterculiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(008), H(037), H(099), H(197)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, leafy twigs decoction drunk
H(037) cough in children, leaves decoction drunk
H(099) epilepsy in children, leafy twigs external. head banding
H(197) late closing in baby's fontanel, leaves, leafy twigs, decoction VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : volily