Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Calantica cerasifolia (Vent.) Tul.
Family : Flacourtiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(001), H(004), H(051), H(124)
Recipes : H(001) conjunctivitis, infusion of leaves of Calantica cerasifolia, RNS.
H(004) wounds, decoction et poultice of leaves
H(051) fever, decoction of leaves, VO. On préconise d’y associer des steam baths accompagnés of massages.
H(124) hemorrhage, decoction , RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : janganiary, janganito (Antakarana), hazombato, hazonteva, janganiany, janganito, tendrofony (Malgache)