Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Croton louvelii Leandri
Family : Euphorbiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(051), H(099)
Recipes : H(051) paludim, leaves of Croton louvelii decoction VO.
H(099) calming nerves, epilepsy, leaves decoction VO.
H(040) low back pain, leaves decoction VO.
H(139) aphrodisiac, leaves decoction VO.
H(000) infant's care, leaves decoction VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : ndriambolafotsy