Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dalbergia bracteolata Baker
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(027y), H(197)
Recipes : H(027y) post partum recovery, leaves or leafy twigs decoction VO.
H(197) late closing in baby's fontanel, leaves decoction VO.
H(197) late closing in baby's fontanel, roots, stems powder mix with water and cataplasm on fontanel
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : vahintà