Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Heteropogon contortus (L.) P. Beauv. Ex Roem. & Schult
Family : Poaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(046)
Recipes : H(046) measles, decoction of stems of Heteropogon contortus, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : ahimôso (Antakarana), :ahidambo, boka, kifotroka, tsevodambo (Malgache), herbe polisson, hétéropogon contourné, pili (French)
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) Heteropogon contortus for rheumatism of the hands
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : selōkana