Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Humbertiella decaryi (Hochr.) Dorr
Family : Malvaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(003), H(004), H(012), H(027y), H(037), H(040), H(099), H(108), H(152)
Recipes : H(003) sprain, leaves, leafy twigs of Humbertiella decaryi decoction VO and massage or hot infusion and cataplasm
H(003) sprain, stems decoction and hot infusion massage and cataplasm
H(004) Infected wound, leaves decoction VO. and wound washed
H(004) Infected wound, leaves powder or roots, stems mix with water and cataplasm around wound
H(012) fracture leafy twigs decoction and massage
H(027y) post partum recovery, leaves, stems, leafy twigs decoction VO.
H(037) cough. H(108) flu, leaves, stems decoction VO.
H(040) low back pain, leaves decoction VO.
H(099) calming nerves, leaves decoction VO.
H(099) weakness, leaves decoction VO.
H(152) low blood pressure, leaves decoction VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : karimbolahazo
Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : V(003)
Recipes : Vb(003) sprain, stems of Humbertiella decaryi powder mix with water and cataplasm
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : karimbolahazo