Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Phymatosorus scolopendria (Burm. f.) Pic. Serm.
Family : Polypodiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(027)
Recipes : H(027) childbirth by the seat, (zaza nivadiki (Kibushi), prepare a herbal tea with Phymatosorus scolopendria VO. all day long and the masseur, (fundi ampaneriteri (kib.)) can massage the woman with oil of coco
H(027) prevention of miscarriage (rubaka kibu). decoction of the bark of Quassia indica: drink twice a day during the week prior to the scheduled menses, to be used in a single cycle. If the menses do not come, That is, if the woman is pregnant, in the second month of pregnancy, preparing a decoction with Aerva lanata and Phymatosorus scolopendria. Drinking for seven days all day long (to keep the fetus).
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : aŋamotiet sampandravini (Kibushi) pindza (Shimaore)
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough, asthma, decoction of leaves Phymatosorus scolopendria
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : patte de lézard, tagnanantsatsaka (Antakarana), bakaratsana, tsiapangapanga (Malgache)