Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Scolymus hispanicus L.
Family : Asteraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference E4 Nord
Author(s) : El Hassani M., Douiri E. M., Bammi J., Zidane L., Badoc A., Douira A.
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Moyenne Moulouya (Nord-Est du Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°50, juillet , 39-53 (2013) Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(075), H(091), H(135)
Recipes : H(075) anorexia, H(091) tiredness, H(135) digestive disorders, roots of Scolymus hispanicus, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Northeastern) (Intermediate Moulouya)
Vernacular name : garnina (Arabic)
Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(104), H(108)
Recipes : H(104) gastritis, infused rhizome of Scolymus hispanicus in hot water, VO.
H(108) cooling, leaves are eaten raw or with food
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : garnina (Arabic), scolyme d’Espagne (French)
Reference L2 Nord
Author(s) : Lahsissene, H., A. Kahouadjia, M. Tijane & S. Hseini
Title : Catalogue des plantes médicinales utilisées dans la région de Zaër (Maroc occidental) LEJEUNIA, Revue de Botanique, Nouvelle série N° 186_2, Décembre 2009 http://www.scribd.com/doc/57709703/Lejeunia-186-2
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) roots of Scolymus hispanicus, decoction, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Western)
Vernacular name : garnina (Arabic), scolyme d’Espagne (French)