Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Thymus mastigophorus Lacaita
Family : Lamiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference N2 Nord
Author(s) : De Natale, A. Pollio
Title : A forgotten Collection: the Libyan Ethnobotanical exhibits (1912-14) by A. Trotter at the Museum O. Comes at the University Federico II of Naples, Italy Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 8:4 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/4
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037), leaves and floral shoots of Thymus mastigophorus. A cold infusion against cough
Region : North Africa
Country : Libya
Vernacular name : zaátar (arab); arrar? (berber)