Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Asphodelus refractus Boiss.
Family : Asphodelaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference E3 Nord
Author(s) : El-Rhaffari L., A. Zaid
Title : Pratique de la phytothérapie dans le sud-est du Maroc (Tafilalet). Un savoir empirique pour une pharmacopée rénovée. From the sources of knowledge to the medicines of the future Actes du 4ème Congrès européen d'ethnopharmacologie , 11 - 13 mai 2000, Metz (France), pp.293 - 317 Edition IRD (Institut de Recherche pour le Développement), Paris, 2002
Symptoms : H(013), H(014), H(053), H(094), H(113)
Recipes : H(013) abscess, bulb + leaves of Asphodelus refractus in powder / ointment, apply locally :
H(014) dermatitis, bulb crushed in oil, apply locally :
H(053) otitis, bulb juice, drops
H(094) hemorrhoids, seeds mixture, suppository
H(113) rheumatoid arthritis, leaf tea VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : southeastern Morocco (Tafilalet)
Vernacular name : taziya / tiziyit / l-berouag