Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Carum carvi L.
Family : Apiaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(099), H(135), H(137), H(166)
Recipes : H(099) sedative for chideren, H(135) digestive, H(137) analgesic, H(166) spasmolytic, fruit of Carum carvi, RNS., plant cultivated
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : karwîya
Reference E5 Nord
Author(s) : El Azzouzi, F. & Zidane, L.
Title : La flore médicinale traditionnelle de la région de Béni-Mellal (Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 91:8493 – 8502 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v91i1.8
Symptoms : H(006) + H(104)
Recipes : H(006) + H(104) gastrointestinal diseases, infusion of the seeds of Carum carvi of fennel (Foeniculum vulgare) green anise (Pimpinella anisum) of star anise (Illicium verum) of cultivated linen (Linum usitatissimum) of thyme (Thymus satureioides) of camomille (Chamaemelum nobile), VO.
H(006) + H(104) gastrointestinal diseases, seeds of Foeniculum vulgare of hairy cumin (Ammodaucus leucotrichus), green anise (Pimpinella anisum) and carvi (Carum carvi), RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (region of Béni-Mellal)
Vernacular name : karwiya (Arabic), carvi (French)
Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach ache, powder of seeds of Carum carvi is chewed
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : karwiya (Arabic), carvi (French)
Reference L2 Nord
Author(s) : Lahsissene, H., A. Kahouadjia, M. Tijane & S. Hseini
Title : Catalogue des plantes médicinales utilisées dans la région de Zaër (Maroc occidental) LEJEUNIA, Revue de Botanique, Nouvelle série N° 186_2, Décembre 2009 http://www.scribd.com/doc/57709703/Lejeunia-186-2
Symptoms : H(104), H(113), H(139)
Recipes : H(104) stomach pains, H(113) rheumatism, (139) aphrodisiac, Carum carvi seeds infused in milk, they are highly recommended to calm the H(099) agitations of the babies and help them fall asleep.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Western)
Vernacular name : karwiya (Arabic), carvi (French)
Reference S2 Nord
Author(s) : Sameh, F. A., A. M. Abdelhalim
Title : Survey on medicinal plants and spices used in Beni-Sueif, Upper Egypt Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 7:18, (2011)
Symptoms : H(104), H(151)
Recipes : H(104, 3) colic in gastrointestinal tract, H(151, 1) hypertension, decoction of fruits, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Egypt (region of Beni-Sueif)
Vernacular name : karawya