Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Corrigiola telephiifolia Pourr.
Family : Caryophyllaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(037), H(126), H(127), H(175x), H(202)
Recipes : H(037) pulmonary disorders, H(126) liver diseases, H(127) spleen, H(175x) cosmetic, H(201) magic, H(202) hair care, roots of Corrigolia telephiifolia, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : sergina, tasergint, bakur al barbar
Reference HV 56
Author(s) : Volpato G. , P. Kourková, V. Zelený
Title : Healing war wounds and perfuming exile: the use of vegetal, animal, and mineral products for perfumes, cosmetics, and skin healing among Sahrawi refugees of Western Sahara Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 8:49 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/49
Symptoms : H(175x), H(208)
Recipes : H(208) burnt dried roots of Corrigiola telephiifolia in the fire in the tent to perfume the air
H(175x) to prepare perfumes, roots soaked in colonia
Region : Western Sahara
Country : Sahara
Vernacular name : taserghinit (Hassaniya)
Reference L2 Nord
Author(s) : Lahsissene, H., A. Kahouadjia, M. Tijane & S. Hseini
Title : Catalogue des plantes médicinales utilisées dans la région de Zaër (Maroc occidental) LEJEUNIA, Revue de Botanique, Nouvelle série N° 186_2, Décembre 2009 http://www.scribd.com/doc/57709703/Lejeunia-186-2
Symptoms : H(037), H(075), H(091), H(104), H(108), H(113)
Recipes : H(037) lung disease, H(104) stomach pains, H(108) cold, H(113) rheumatic diseases, root of Corrigiola telephiifolia, pulverized and mixed with honey, RNS. It is often included bread as a remedy for the same indications. It is considered H(091) fortifying and H(075) appetizer.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Western)
Vernacular name : sarghina (Arabic), corrigiola (French)
Reference S1 Nord
Author(s) : Sarri, M., N. Hendel, A. Boudjelal and D. Sarri
Title : Inventory of medicinal plants used for traditional treatment of eczema in the region of Hodna (M'Sila-Algeria) GJRMI, Volume 1, Issue4, 97 - 100 ( 2012) http://www.gjrmi.com/Upload/Issue4/Madani%20Sari%20et%20al.%20GJRMI%201%284%29%2097-100.pdf
Symptoms : H(006), H(008), H(104), H(113)
Recipes : H(006) + H(104) gastrointestinal pain, decoction of sarghine
H(008) diarrhea, 1 cuillère à café dans un verre d’eau
H(113) rheumatism, powder of roots of Corrigiola telephiifolia
Region : North Africa
Country : Marocco, Kenitra town
Vernacular name : sarghine (French), sarghina (Arabic)
Reference S3 Nord
Author(s) : Salhi, S.,M. Fadli, L. Zidane & A. Douira
Title : Etudes floristique et ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales de la ville de Kénitra (Maroc) Lazaroa 31: 133-146 (2010).
Symptoms : H(008), H(104), H(113)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, a little spoon of root powder of Corrigiola telephiifolia in a glass of water
H(104) gastrointestinal pain decoction
H(113) rheumatism, powder of washed roots of Corrigiola telephiifolia
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Kenitra town)
Vernacular name : sarghina