Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Crataegus monogyna Jacq.
Family : Rosaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(006), H(008)
Recipes : H(006) laxative, H(008) diarrhoea, fruit of Crataegus monogyna, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : za'zûr
Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(034), H(082)
Recipes : H(034) heart pain, H(082) breathing problems, infused with leaf powder of Crataegus monogyna dried associated with honey
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : zu’rûr (Arabic), aubépine (French)