Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Curcuma zanthorrhiza Roxb
Family : Zingiberaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference E5 Nord
Author(s) : El Azzouzi, F. & Zidane, L.
Title : La flore médicinale traditionnelle de la région de Béni-Mellal (Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 91:8493 – 8502 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v91i1.8
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) jaundice and liver diseases, rhizome powder of Curcuma zanthorrhiza associated with garance (Rubia peregrina) with dill (Anethum graveolens) and mixed with milk
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (region of Béni-Mellal)
Vernacular name : kharqûm (Arabic),curcuma (French)
Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) jaundice, rhizome powder dried de Curcuma zanthorrhiza mixed with water and left to macerate overnight, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : kharqum (Arabic), curcuma (French)