Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Drimia maritima (L.) Stearn
Family : Hyacinthaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference E4 Nord
Author(s) : El Hassani M., Douiri E. M., Bammi J., Zidane L., Badoc A., Douira A.
Title : Plantes médicinales de la Moyenne Moulouya (Nord-Est du Maroc) Ethnopharmacologia, n°50, juillet , 39-53 (2013) Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie http://www.ethnopharmacologia.org/default.asp?page=revue
Symptoms : H(094)
Recipes : H(094) hemorrhoids, bulb of Drimia maritima, cataplasm
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Northeastern) (Intermediate Moulouya)
Vernacular name : bassila, bssal adib (Arabic)
Reference HB 66
Author(s) : Bouayyadi L., M. El Hafian, L. Zidane
Title : Étude floristique et ethnobotanique de la flore médicinale dans la région du Gharb, Maroc Journal of Applied Biosciences 93:8760 (September 2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v93i1.10
Symptoms : H(107)
Recipes : H(107) fever typhoid, The patient spends the whole night lying on the crushed whole plant of Drimia maritima placed on the mattress.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : aânssela (Arabic), scille (French)
Reference HI 13
Author(s) : Issa T O , Y S Mohamed, S Yagi, R H Ahmed, T M Najeeb, A M Makhawi and T O Khider
Title : Ethnobotanical investigation on medicinal plants in Algoz area (South Kordofan), Sudan Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:31 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0230-y
Symptoms : H(020), H(033)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, juice rubbed on place of bite
H(033) sexual debility, maceration of bulb of Drimia maritima, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (South Kordofan)
Vernacular name : baroug/galb albarida
Reference R3 Nord
Author(s) : Rhattas, R , A. Douira & L Zidane
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales dans le Parc National deTalassemtane (Rif occidental du Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 97:9187 – 9211 (2016)
Symptoms : H(198y)
Recipes : H(198y) Drimia maritima ONS. used at low dose for hair care, maceration
Region : North Africa
Country : Morocco (Western Rif)
Vernacular name : bsel dib = elânsal (Arabic), scille maritime (French)