Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lavandula multifida L.
Family : Lamiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(006) + H(104), H(108)
Recipes : H(006) + H(104) gastro-intestinal antiseptic, H(108) cold, aerial part of the plant of the plant of Lavendula multifida, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : kohhayla
Reference L2 Nord
Author(s) : Lahsissene, H., A. Kahouadjia, M. Tijane & S. Hseini
Title : Catalogue des plantes médicinales utilisées dans la région de Zaër (Maroc occidental) LEJEUNIA, Revue de Botanique, Nouvelle série N° 186_2, Décembre 2009 http://www.scribd.com/doc/57709703/Lejeunia-186-2
Symptoms : H(037), H(104)
Recipes : H(037) toux et les H(104) désordres gastro-intestinaux, sommités fleuries of Lavandula multifida, in decoction
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (Western)
Vernacular name : kohîla (Arabic), lavande (French)
Reference VC 09b
Author(s) : Curasson, M.G.
Title : Arbre, arbustes, buissons et fourrages spontanés divers en régions tropicales et subtropicales.Revue d' élevage et de médecine vétérinaire des pays tropicaux, Tome 6 (nouvelle série) n° 1, 37 - 56, 91-112, 1953
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vch(095) Lavandula multifida eaten by camels
Region : Tripolitania
Country : Tripolitania
Vernacular name : not registered