Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lupinus albus L.
Family : Fabaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference B7 Nord
Author(s) : Bellakhdar, J., R. Claisse, J. Fleurentin & C. Younos
Title : Repertory of standard herbal drugs in the Moroccan pharmacopoea Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 35, pp. 123 - 143 (1991) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/037887419190064K
Symptoms : H(126), H(171)
Recipes : H(126) liver disorders, H(171) hypoglycaemic, seeds of Lupinus albus, RNS., (cultivated plant)
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco
Vernacular name : termâs, semqâla beyda
Reference E5 Nord
Author(s) : El Azzouzi, F. & Zidane, L.
Title : La flore médicinale traditionnelle de la région de Béni-Mellal (Maroc) Journal of Applied Biosciences 91:8493 – 8502 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v91i1.8
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, seeds of Lupinus albus in powder
Region : North Africa
Country : Moroco (region of Béni-Mellal)
Vernacular name : termes (Arabic), lupin blanc (French)
Reference R2 Nord
Author(s) : Rachid, A., D.Rabah, L. Farid, S. F. Zohra, B. Houcine and B. Nacéra
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of medicinal plants used in the traditional treatment of diabetes mellitus in the North Western and South Western Algeria Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(10), pp. 2041-2050, 16 March, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/article/article1380870285_Rachid%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes mellitus, seeds of Lupinus albus decocoction, VO.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algeria of North Western and South Western
Vernacular name : termas mur (Popular name)
Reference S2 Nord
Author(s) : Sameh, F. A., A. M. Abdelhalim
Title : Survey on medicinal plants and spices used in Beni-Sueif, Upper Egypt Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 7:18, (2011)
Symptoms : H(045)
Recipes : H(045, 2) antiseptic for skin, powder of seeds of Lupinus albus, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Egypt (region of Beni-Sueif)
Vernacular name : turmes murr,