Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Berlinia grandifolia (Vahl) Hutch. & Dalziel
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HI 12
Author(s) : Iyamah P.C., M. Idu
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of plantsused in the treatment of malaria in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 287–302, (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.07.008
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 2) paludism, leaves, stem bark of Berlinia grandifolia, Decoction
Region : West Africa
Country : Southern Nigeria
Vernacular name : omuasin (Efik), ubaba (Igbo), apado (Yoruba), red oak (English)