Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Blumea sp.
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 29
Author(s) : Lestrade, A
Title : La médecine indigène au Ruanda et Lexique des termes médicaux français - urunyarwanda Mémoire présenté à la séance du 20 décembre 1954. de l'Académie Royale des Sciences Coloniales de Belgique
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) gonorrhea (imitezi), cook at berry of (?) umurembe or (?) karemba, with leaves, of (?) umususa ; employs the hot liquid to wash contaminated parts, using a torch section from a hollow rod nettle. Can be replaced this liquid by a decoction of (?) ubushohêra and of Blumea sp. (idôma) also in washing
Region : Central Africa
Country : Rwanda
Vernacular name : idôma (Kinyarwanda)