Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Valeriana capensis Thunb.
Family : Valerianaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(068), H(099), H(107), H(125)
Recipes : Root infusions of Valeriana capensis; H(107) typhoid fever, H(099) epilepsy, H(099) hysteria, H(068) intestinal worms; H(125) sudoriferous (species that are mainly of historical interest) from Pappe (1847); (1850); (1857); from Kling (1923) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : wildebalderjan (seebalderja), baldrian (Africaans)