Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Casearia gladiiformis Mast.
Family : Flacourtiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(167z)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effects The initiate diviner is administered a decoction containing this plant, through the eyes, in the Tsonga Gobo basin ritual Divining powers are learnt through this ritual, with psychoactive effects A plant called umjulukai is said to be used for mental disorders Zulu [4]
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : psekamafura (Tsonga), umjuluka (Zulu)