Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cliffortia odorata L. f.
Family : Rosaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(094), H(116)
Recipes : H(094) haemorrhoids, H(116) amenorrhoea, Tips (toppe) of of Cliffortia odorata; strong infusion (species that are mainly of historical interest) from Dykman (1908); ; from Kling (1923) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : wildewingerd (Africaans)
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(094), H(116)
Recipes : H(094) haemorrhoids, H(116) amenorrhoea, Tips (toppe) of of Cliffortia odorata; strong infusion (species that are mainly of historical interest) from Dykman (1908); ; from Kling (1923) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : wildewingerd (Africaans)