Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Delosperma hirtum Schwantes
Family : Aizoaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 48
Author(s) : Thornton-Barnett, S.R
Title : Ancestral pharmacopoeias: a paleoethnobotanical assessment of plant use in the western free state, South Africa Thesis submitted to the Graduate Council of Texas State University in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Arts with a Major in Anthropology, December 2013
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) rituals, ground plant of Delosperma hirtum , RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (region of Phutaditjhaba)
Vernacular name : mabone (Basotho) , rooistorom
Reference HT 48
Author(s) : Thornton-Barnett, S.R
Title : Ancestral pharmacopoeias: a paleoethnobotanical assessment of plant use in the western free state, South Africa Thesis submitted to the Graduate Council of Texas State University in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Arts with a Major in Anthropology, December 2013
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) tooth decay, roots of Delosperma hirtum, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (grassland marshes at Florisbad. )
Vernacular name : mabona (Basotho), rooistorom (Afrikaans)